GNFA HOSTS SUCCESSFUL YOUTH KIRTAN SAMMELAN-program archived

The Dharmik Committee thanks the participants, parents, our bhai sahibs, teachers, and volunteers for a very successful sammelan on May 23 in which 39 youth jathas participated. The entire program has been archived and can be viewed at www.passionfortruthtv.com/archive.html. We thank Sardar Manmohan Singh Chawla for this seva.
The results of the kirtan sammelan are as follows:

Junior Jathas 
Outstanding Achievement: Guru Angad Institute of Sikh Studies (GAISS)
Pavit Singh, Harjas Kaur Aneja, Prabmehar Kaur Sawhney, Nanakipreet Kaur Bawa, Ikpreet Kaur Brar, Mehma Kaur Kathuria and Bramjot Singh Chawla.

Shabad: Tu Thakur Tum Peh Ardaas 

1st place: GNFA: Jay Matta, Neal Matta, Harjas Aneja, Baltej Singh, Himmat Singh, Bhagat Singh, Bhavjot Singh, and Ajuni Kaur (Prabh ju toh keh laaj hamari)

2nd place: New Jersey jatha:  Meher Kaur, Parneet Kaur, Jind Kaur, Sehaj, Jaiwant Kaur, Mayher Singh (Mayi Gur Charni Chith Layiyay)

3rd place: GAISS
Amber Kaur Garcha, Manmeet Kaur Singh, Jass Singh Brar, Karan Singh, Kirath Kaur, Harjaap Singh Kathuria, Sharan Kaur Gill and Jasleen Kaur Chawla.

Shabad: Parthipal Prabh Kirpal Kavan Gun Ganee                

Intermediate Jathas 
Outstanding Achievement and first place: Central Jersey Jatha
Karman Kaur, Harman Kaur, Swaraj Singh, Akashdeep Singh  and Sehaj Singh.

Shabad: Ab hum chali Thakur peh haar.              

2nd place: Guru Angad Institute of Sikh Studies
 Munsehaj Singh Sawhney, Pavit Singh, Babiha Kaur Bakshi, Kabir Singh Minhas, Ishnoor Kaur Bash, Tasbih Kaur Bankshi, and Simar Kaur Malhi

Shabad: Jey Sou Chanda Ooghweh, Sooraj charray Hajaar      

3rd place (tie): Sadhna Academy: Sahiba Kaur, Simran Kaur, and Kabir Jolly (Oha prem piri) and

GNFA/Washington Sikh Center: Preeta Kaur, Harsobha Kaur, Kiran Kaur, and Jeevan Singh (Maango Daan Thakur Naam)

Senior Jathas 
Outstanding achievement: Washington Sikh Center
Kiran Kaur, Jeevan Singh, Sajjan Singh and Angad Singh.

Shabad: Dhann S Tera Thaan                         

1st place (tie): Washington Sikh Center: Kiran Kaur, Jeevan Singh, Sajjan Singh, and Angad Singh

and Guru Angad Institute of Sikh Studies

Azman Singh Garcha, Divjot Singh Bawa, Iksha Kaur Rohatgi, Tarun Pal Singh, Anika Kaur Maan, Harsimran Kaur Gill, Navpreet Kaur Brar and Simrat Kaur Jassal.

Shabad: Harjan Bolat Sriraam Nama                         

(no second place because of first place tie)

3rd place: Central Jersey Gurdwara
Amrit Kaur, Ameek Kaur, Karman Kaur and Jorawar Singh.

Shabad: Rasna Gun Gopal Nidh Gayan              

Advanced Jathas 
Outstanding Achievement and first place: Texas Jatha (Raaj Karega Khalsa Jatha)
 HarNaina Kaur Bains, KamalNain Kaur Bains,

DilNoor Kaur Bains, Harlene Kaur Bains, SimarRaj Singh Bains, Sunmeet Kaur, and Jesraj Singh Bains

Shabad: Har Ke Charan Kamal Mann Dhyaavo 

2nd place:   Central Jersey Jatha: Indervir Singh, Manpreet Singh, Harpreet Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Jagdip Singh, Jaskirat Singh

Shabad: Mat rey bharam bhalai sansar     

3rd place Guru: Angad Institute of Sikh Studies: Navjot Singh Sagoo, Navneet Kaur, Raveena Kaur, Simran Kaur Rohatgi,Sanpreet Singh, Preetinder Singh Dhindsa, and Saminder Singh Dhindsa
Shabad: Jap Mun Jaganath Jagdeesro        

stats for wordpress